Panels

CIRC 2021 Program

Day 1 : 25 June 2021

Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 11:45 – 12:45

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 09:45 – 10:45
London, BST (UTC +1) | 02:45 – 03:45
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | (24 June) 21:45 – 22:45
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | (24 June) 18: 45 – 19:45

Panel 1A | Platformization and Digital Labour in China

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/s/95606116981

Panelists: Sophie Ping Sun, Chris K. K. Tan, Tingting Liu, Julie Yujie Chen, WeiMing Ye, Luming Zhao, Zhen Ye, Chenyu Dong
Chair: Sophie Ping Sun
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST ) (UTC +10) | 13:00 – 14:00

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 11:00 – 12:00
London, BST (UTC +1) | 04:00 – 05:00
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | (24 June) 23:00 – 00:00
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | (24 June) 20:00 – 21:00

Panel 1B | Games and E-sports

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/93920144824

Panelists: Junyi Lv, Yizhou Xu, Gejun Huang, Zixue Tai, Fengbin Hu
Chair: Hugh Davies
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 17:00 – 18:00

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 15:00 – 16:00
London, BST (UTC +1) | 08:00 – 09:00
New York, EDT (UTC -4) |03:00 – 04:00
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | 00:00 – 01:00

Panel 1C | Chinese Outbound Social Media Platforms in the Indian-Pacific: Just How Soft is Chinese Digital Power?

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/98814565500

Panelists: Crystal Abidin, Xinyu (Andy) Zhao, Xiaoting Yu, Gary Rawnsley, Daya Thussu, Michael Keane
Chair: Michael Keane & Crystal Abidin
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 18:15 – 19:15

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 16:15 – 17:15
London, BST (UTC +1) | 09:15 – 10:15
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | 04:15 – 05:15
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | 01:15 – 02:15

Panel 1D | China’s digital creative industries

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/95859342542

Panelists: Qing Wang, Yu Shan, Miaotong Yuan, Lianrui Jia, Yannan Liu
Chair: Matthew Allen
Read More >


Day 2 : 26 June 2021

Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 10:00 – 11:00

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 08:00 – 09:00
London, BST (UTC +1) | 01:00 – 02:00
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | (25 June) 20:00 – 21:00
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | (25 June) 17:00 – 18:00

Panel 2A | Invisible Chinese internet users and infrastructures

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/s/94333642751

Panelists: Elisa Oreglia, Cara Wallis, Silvia Lindtner, Jiaxi Hou and Yanhui Zhang
Chair: Elisa Oreglia
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 11:15 – 12:15

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 09:15 – 10:15
London, BST (UTC +1) | 02:15 – 03:15
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | (25 June) 21:15 – 22:15
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | (25 June)18:15 – 19:15

Panel 2B | China’s digital communication industry and its discontent

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/94430080020

Panelists: Yuanfeixue Nan, Wendy Su, Yingdan Lu, Jennifer Pan, Bashar Malkawi
Chair: Ben Lee
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 17:00 – 18:00

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 15:00 – 16:00
London, BST (UTC +1) | 08:00 – 09:00
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | 03:00 – 04:00
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | 00:00 – 01:00

Panel 2C | China’s techno-social realities and futures

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/95491374509

Panelists: Tom MacDonald, Yipeng Xi, Aaron Yi Kai, Yu Sun, Siyuan Yin, Jun Fu, Xing Zhang, Weiyu Zhang, Anfan Chen, Junqi Peng
Chair: Tom McDonald
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 18:15 – 19:15

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 16:15 – 17:15
London, BST (UTC +1) | 09:15 – 10:15
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | 04:15 – 05:15
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | 01:15 – 02:15

Panel 2D | China’s Internet Governance: Domestic Issues and Global Aspirations

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/96446280261

Panelists: Altman Yuzhu Peng, Lina Qu, Jian Xu, Qian Gong, Wen Yin, Yin Shan, Jing Xu, Chunmeizi Su, Padmapriya Vidhya-Govindarajan
Chair: Jian Xu
Read More >


Day 3 : 27 June 2021

Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 10:00 – 11:00

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 08:00 – 09:00
London, BST (UTC +1) | 01:00 – 02:00
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | (26 June) 20:00 – 21:00
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | (26 June) 17:00 – 18:00

Panel 3A | Wanghong, Social Media Entertainment and the Social Industries

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/99964294568

Panelists: Stuart Cunningham, Jian Lin, Anthony Fung, Junyi Lv, Elaine Zhao, Dino Ge Zhang, Lin Song, Sijun Shen
Chair: David Craig
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 11:15 – 12:15

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 09:15 – 10:15
London, BST (UTC +1) | 02:15 – 03:15
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | (26 June) 21:15 – 22:15
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | (26 June)18:15 – 19:15

Panel 3B | Global governance of smart cities, facial recognition and the internet

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/92594051944

Panelists: Ang Peng Hwa, Marcus Foth, Min Jiang, Lorraine Kisselburgh
Chair: Min Jiang
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 17:00 – 18:00

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 15:00 – 16:00
London, BST (UTC +1) | 08:00 – 09:00
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | 03:00 – 04:00
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | 00:00 – 01:00

Panel 3C | WeChat and Chinese diaspora

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/94630967501

Panelists: Xinyu Zhao, Josh Stenberg, Hangwei Li, Natalia Ryzhova, Yulia Kodzhaeva, Xinyu Promio Wang, Yijia Zhang, Gianluigi Negro, Lala Hu
Chair: Wanning Sun
Read More >


Melbourne, AEST (UTC +10) | 18:15 – 19:15

Beijing, CST (UTC +8) | 16:15 – 17:15
London, BST (UTC +1) | 09:15 – 10:15
New York, EDT (UTC -4) | 04:15 – 05:15
Los Angeles, PDT (UTC -7) | 01:15 – 02:15

Panel 3D | Algorithmic imagination of social media

Zoom: https://usc.zoom.us/j/98029040731

Panelists: Li Haili, D. Bondy Valdovinos Kaye, Weiyu Zhang, Ying Huang, Weishan Miao, Fan Yang, Xuanzi Xu, Joyce Nip
Chair: Weiyu Zhang
Read More >


%d bloggers like this: